- Advertisement -

Huawei Cloud now ranks as the 5th largest Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider

An Artistic view of a Tier III data center, it provides up to 99.998% uptime with high fault resistance levels

Cloud computing is on the rise across the world, with Amazon Web Services (AWS) as the leading and most preferred platform, competing brands have leveled up their offers, services and user management suites to best match the pace set by Amazon. Amogn these, Huawei Cloud has clinched a new position as the 5th largest Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) provider.

According to a report from market research firm Gartner Inch, the Huawei Cloud IaaS revenue has surged by 202.8% placing it on the top five list of cloud computing IaaS providers in the World. As per the report, this is the second consecutive year with over 200% growth for Huawei Cloud sneaking its way to the top list of IaaS platforms with 4.2% of the global market share.

 Worldwide IaaS Public Cloud Services Market Share, 2019-2020 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)


Company
2020Revenue2020 MarketShare (%)2019Revenue2019 MarketShare (%)2019-2020 Growth (%)
Amazon26,20140.820,36544.628.7
Microsoft12,65819.77,95017.459.2
Alibaba6,1179.54,0048.852.8
Google3,9326.12,3675.266.1
Huawei2,6724.28821.9202.8
Others12,70619.810,11522.125.6
Total64,286100.045,684100.040.7
Source: Gartner (June 2021)

In 2015, HUAWEI CLOUD became one of the first vendors to invest in cloud-native technologies. The platfrom helped establish the Cloud Native Computing Foundation (CNCF), and currently ranks as the only founding member and first platinum member of the CNCF, contributing more than 130 core features to the CNCF community.

By December 2020, HUAWEI CLOUD had launched more than 220 cloud services and more than 210 solutions. Through technology partnerships, the cloud computing wing garnered more than 20,000 partners, attracted 1.8 million developers, and launched more than 4,000 applications to the Cloud Computing marketplace.

Having launched in South Africa in 2019, HUAWEI CLOUD has experienced exponential growth in the cloud computing sphere. Currently, the technology giant has four points of presence in Africa: two in South Africa, one in Nigeria, and one in Kenya with hopes of rolling out more data centers to support highly available solutions.

“The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic has resulted in an increased move to the cloud, and need for technology enablers. We plan to increase the number of local, data centre’s as the demand for cloud services grows. We currently serve customers in 12 countries, with plans to grow rapidly as the need arises,”

said Stone He, the President HUAWEI CLOUD in Southern Africa.

In South Africa, Huawei has seen great business growth in public cloud and hybrid cloud. South Africa’s Automobile Association (AASA), a 91-year-old AASA is a non-profit organisation that provides road security, roadside assistance and vehicle-related services to its five million registered users and 700 000 subscribers. Through its partnership with HUAWEI CLOUD, they have overcome infrastructure challenges and reduced their costs by around 10% per year.

However, much as Huawei Cloud ranks as the 5th largest Iaas Provider, it’s services continue to be scarce in the public cloud domain, this can partially be attributed to attractive pricing from rivals like Amazon, Micrososft Azure and Alibaba, but also the level of innovation to catch users with attractive marketplace products on a Pay for What you use model.

Comments are closed.