Tech Point Magazine
Beyond Technology

DSTV and GOTV bundle prices reduced, here are the new charges

DSTV and its fellow multichoice budget-friendly PayTV brand GOTV now have subsidized prices on all decoder packages. While the former is known to be a high-end PayTv service with top-notch packages. GoTV trembles in the budget-friendly zone, but this time around with more channels on almost all packages it offers.

The lowest DSTV package which costs UGX 33,000 is the only bouquet that misses on the brand’s major prices cut, but all other packages have new significant lows. Unlike DSTV, GOTV instead has a major cut on its lowest package with its highest banquet missing out on the new discounted list.

The New DSTV Package prices

Package NameCurrent Price (UGX)New Price (UGX)
DSTV Access33,000Unchanged
DSTV Family60,00049,000
DStv Compact115,00079,000
Dstv Compact plus180,000129,000
Dstv Premium280,000219,000
Dstv + Asia Addon298,000237,000
DStv + French Addon410,000349,000

GoTV package prices

Package NameCurrent PriceNew Price
GoTv Plus28,00026,000
GoTv Max39,000Unchanged

New Rates Effective Date

According to MultiChoice on Twitter, the new DSTV and GOTV packages will significantly change from 1st September 2019, Implying that for your next month recharge, you will get a discounted price on each and every shorted package on the list.

Comments