Tech Point Magazine
Beyond Technology

New DSTV/ GOTV slashed package prices go live in Uganda

After an initial teaser published last month, MultiChoice has officially waved its public flag with a general DSTV and GOTV package prices slash. The new bouquet prices are already effective with an initial rollout slated from 1st September 2019.

Among the price chopped packages, DSTV’s Premium, Compact +, Compact and Family offers lead the pike as GOTV shares a discount to its mid-range package only. The reduced rates are as a result of multichoice’s consideration of the local economy state as its PR lead confirmed.

These are tough economic times and as a company, we’re constantly looking at various ways to thank our customers for their ongoing support and loyalty while delivering world class entertainment at a price they can afford better

Joan Semanda Kizza – PR & Communications Manager, MultiChoice Uganda
DSTV spokesperson Joan
The DSTV SpokesPerson Joan Semanda Kizza addresses media during the new DSTV/GOTV prices public launch in Kampala

In comparison to other PayTV providers in Uganda that were involved in a license raffle with UCC, DSTV boasted as the most high-end provider with top-notch packages riding in an extremely expensive league compared to its competitors.

But through the new banquet discounts lane, the PayTV camp’s prices have bezzeled down to as low as UGX 33,000 for the DSTSV Access package. As For GoTV, its Plus package has been carried down to UGX 26,000 from a high of UGX 28,000.

The new DSTV Package Prices

Package NameCurrent Price (UGX)New Price (UGX)
DSTV Access33,000Unchanged
DSTV Family60,00049,000
DStv Compact115,00079,000
Dstv Compact plus180,000129,000
Dstv Premium280,000219,000
Dstv + Asia Addon298,000237,000
DStv + French Addon410,000349,000

GoTV package prices

Package NameCurrent PriceNew Price
GoTv Plus28,00026,000
GoTv Max39,000Unchanged

As per the new DSTV and GOTV banquet prices, the embedded entertainment and programs line up remain unchanged with almost major premium packages shared on both PayTV services off different channels.

Nonetheless, MultiChoice’s packages are now much affordable than ever before with better prices on all premium packages and free to air local channels accessible available in higher streaming quality on both DSTV and GOTV.

Comments